Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Taking GaviLYte G. Having lot of bowel movements. Should I go for colonoscopy?

I am taking GaviLYte G? I want to know what happens if I don't take the whole dose becuase I only took half of it so far and am already having a lot of bowel movements. I am supposed to take another 64 ounces of the so,union tomorrow AM. Will the colonoscopy go fine even if I don't take all of the solution but my colon is clean from my passing many bowels movements?

Asked On : Thu, 12 Sep 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  118
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend,

Thanks for posting your query on this website. I can fully appreciate your concern for your problem.

The colonoscope is used for visualizing the lining of the colon/intestine, which gives us valuable clues to the etiology of colonic conditions. Hence, for a clear vision of the lining of colonic wall, IT SHOULD BE THOROUGHLY CLEAN.

Hence, I strongly recommend that you should take the prescribed dose of Gavilyte G as advised, prior to undergoing colonoscopy. Many bowel movements DO NOT translate into a CLEAN colonic lining.

I am highly optimistic that you will certainly benefit from the advice.

May I assure you that I am always available for your assistance and will try my best to cure your condition to the best of my experience and knowledge.

Awaiting your reply,

Fond Regards,

Dr. Karanwal

Answered: Tue, 24 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor