Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Taking Fertibex and Obimet for PCOS. Pregnancy test positive. HCG test result negative. Which is correct?

Hi, I am married for 1.5 years. My wife had some minor PCOS problem and was under medication for some time and was treated. My wife is taking Fertibex and Obimet tablets for last 3 months and her menstrual cycle came down from 37, 34 and 32 in the last three cycles. Last MP was on 31st May,2012 and yet to get his periods. We tested using pregnancy kit on 40th day and there was slight signs. But when tested after 45 days no positive sign was the result. She has undergone a beta HcG test and the value is 1.2mLU/ml and is negative. My sperm count was lower in the month of May. I am currently taking Manix capsule, Carnisure tab and CCQ 50 tab for the last 50 days. I am not sure whether my wife is pregnant even after 55th day.It has been these many days. Please suggest. Thanks.
Asked On : Fri, 27 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  430
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
Your wife is suffering from minor PCOS and under treatment with FERTIBEX & OBIMET for last 3 months.
Now presents with missed period over 3wks and urine pregnancy test was faint positive but blood test for beta HCG was negative.
You can do a USG lower abdomen for confirmation of pregnancy as many times result differ in urine & blood test for HCG.
So check the USG findings and consult with your doctor.
You continue above mention drug to improve sperm count.
Your wife should do moderate exercise and control of body wt, avoid fatty high calorie food,avoid tress with deep breathing and proper sleep.
Be well.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor