Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Taking Estelle, missed pills, having light bleeding, leg tenderness and fluid breast. Suggestion for a good pill?

Hi Stephen, thank you for your help. I have recently changed from the Mirena to the Oral pill (Estelle). I have missed two pills a week apart and took them within 24 hours. My partner and I had been sexually active during this time. I since I have got som3e very light bleeding (not enough to wear a tampon ). Is this a period ? I am just worried due to the missed pills. Any tips would be helpful. Also, I am looking at changing this pill as my wight wain, leg tenderness and fluid and breasts are all reacting to this pill. Any suggestions on a good pill for fluid retention and people proned to hormonal wieght gain? Thank you Taryn
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.
Usually taking the pills at the same time every day can give complete protection.
But as you took the missed pill within 24 hours, protection can be expected.
Delay in intake of pill can lead to break through bleeding.
That may be responsible for your spotting.
Possibly this will subside soon.
You wait till your expected date of withdrawal bleeding and if you miss the date, go for pregnancy test once.
If the test comes negative, you can continue with the pills.
You can go for low dose pills like overall length or ortho try cylen low etc. Low dose pills may not cause the side effects you are having.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 21 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor