Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Taking Epilim and Tegretol for epilepsy. Memory problem, mood swings. Due to medication?

Hi, My husband is taking Epilim Chrono 300mg 1 tablet twice daily and Tegretol 100mg 2 tablets twice daily. He has epilepsy and this is well controlled by the drugs, in fact in the 9 years we have been together he hasn t suffered a seisure. He has some problems with his memory , in that he can not remember long term very well at all. He is sometimes very sleepy or alternatively very hyperactive. He has quite severe mood swings and often doesn t seem to understand the content of quite simple sentences when in this state. He often misinterprets what is said to him. He will go from extreme anger one day to very affectionate the next. I am wondering if the drugs are affecting his moods. Please can you offer some advice.
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

It is good to note that your husband is seizure free for more than nine years.

However, his current problems seem to be the mood disorder and memory problems. Epilim chrono, on the one hand, is good in improving mood disorder, but on the other hand, may adversely affect the memory.

Tegretol, however, has good effect on mood disorder, as well as good for epilepsy. Moreover, it does not worsen the memory. So, one option is to increase the dose of tegretol.

Other drg that is beneficial for both epilepsy and mood disorder is lamotrigine.

Please discuss these issues with your neurologist.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor