Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Taking Endocet due to chronic back pain, unable to find in pharmacy. Any alternative ?

Yes, i hope so Due to chronic back pain i have been taking Endocet (yellow) 10-325 for over 10 years, i am a 62 year old woman who is unable to get her medication for they are not sending it to pharmacies as ordered. I am NOt able to take white oxycodone as they make me vomit immediately. can you help me locate the yellow Endocet 10-325 in pinellas park fl cvs is my pharmacy I have called everywhere unable to find my medication, Please advise.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hi estelows,
without knowing diagnosis and popping pill continuously without advice is wrong.
most common cause of back pain in 62 yr woman is osteoporosis , also there are few more reasons for chronic back pain i.e. spondylosis etc. for this you need meet your orthopedic surgeon.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The color of the tablet does not affect the active ingredients or the effectiveness of the medicine. Since you cannot find the yellow tablet, it is best to get some other pain killer prescribed from your physician after a proper examination which is available.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor