Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking Duvadilan, Shelcal, Fefol Z, Proluton depot. Correct medication? Baby movement less. Normal?

Hi DoC, My Wife is now 26th week twin pregnant . She is taking 1) Duvadilan Tab 10mg (Isoxsuprine Hydrochloride) twice a day , 2) Shelcal 500 Tab ( Calcium with Vitamin D3 ) twice a day , 3)Fefol Z Tab (Carboyl Iron with Zinc and Folic Acid ) Once a day , 4) Proluton Depot 250mg 1ml Injection (Hydroxyprogesterone) once in a week Is it ok ? after taking Proluton Depot on last Sunday (17th March 2013) she feels some less movement of baby, Not much as before but 10-15 moves a day ...Is it normal ?
Asked On : Tue, 26 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  121
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thank you for your query.
Firstly, 10 - 15 movements per day is absolutely normal.
Normally, after each major meal, say breakfast lunch and dinner, your wife should lie in the left lateral position and count fetal movements.
More than 10 per day is normal, so please dont worry.
Proluton Depot has no effect on fetal movements.
Also, the medications prescribed are okay, as long as there is an indication observed by your obstetrician for risk of preterm delivery.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 27 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor