Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Taking Diane 35 and glucophage. Have nausea. Will I gain weight?

i just started diane 35 and been taking glucophage since one month, i have naseau all the time and surprised how all reviews are saying that it makes you gain weight??? would like to know whether it really makes me put on weight and whether this naseau will last until i stop it. i was diagnosed by PSO and therefore these two medicines were prescribed. Thank you in advance.
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
You might gain weight due to Diane 35. Also PSO can cause weight gain. Glucophage on the other hand will not cause weight gain and in fact it can promote weight loss. (not much of clinical effect though).

Taking these drugs are essential for your disease. So I would recommend you to stay active via 1 hour of aerobic exercise per day and have moderation in diet.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor