Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Taking Diamicron for diabetes, should i continue taking this pill ?

Last year in Feb10 I was detected sugar in my blood= fast 110 and post lunch 170. I was advised Diamicron 60mg for a month and then Diamicron 30mg for few months. I reduced dosage half pill to 15mg. Sugar was under control with in limits. I was taking regular food normally. now for 35 days I have not taken Diamicron and checked my sugar level Fast 98 and after food 138. my age is 64 years. regular excise walking brisk for 30 minutes daily. please let ,e know whether i should continue taking pills?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I doubt that you had diabetes or not,I would say you were pro diabetes,
To confirm the diabetes blood sugar only is not enough, at that time weather you had GTT or Hb1C test or not.
Any how now you do not take tablet and strict diet control sugar,fat or carbohydrate
After one month go for blood,fasting and post lunch,if it is normal,do not worry about diabetes.
ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi k.k.nayak
welcome to health care magic
its good your tat your diabetes is under control.if u continue your brisk walking daily atleat for 30 mins and diet control and stress free life than need not need to go for medicine but every month you should go for fasting blood sugar plus fasting urine test along with post lunch blood sugar and post lunch urine test with routine blood pressure..
if your value are normal than well and fine if any fluacution seen in value do consult diabetologist or you can go for alternative treatment like homeopathy which will boost your immunity and will stay diabetes free rest of your life.
good luck live a healthy life with balanced diet and exercise.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor