Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking Ciproxin after having a mole removed to prevent any infection, experiencing some dizziness. Should I stop taking it?

Hi, I have been taking Ciproxin for the last few days but am experiencing some dizziness, should I stop taking it? Unfortunately I do also suffer from Labyrititus sometimes so I am not sure if it is this or a reaction to the Ciproxin. I was prescribed Ciproxin after having a mole removed to prevent any infection but the wound is fine.
Many thanks in advance for any advice as my own doctor is off today.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM

As you stated you have been taking ciproxin for last few days. Then it cannot be the cause of your symptoms. Continue taking them until the course completion which is normally from 5 days to one week. The dizziness might due to labyrinthitis which is responsible for such conditions like vertigo and dizziness by interfering with the vestibulocochlear system. You can use stemitil for that which is one the counter available drug.

Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor