Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Taking Ciprodex for an ear infection. Have muffled hearing. What is the cause of it?

Hi. I was prescribed Ciprodex by my ENT doctor for an ear infection. After the ear infection healed, the ENT doctor wanted me to continue taking Ciprodex due to possible scarring in ear canal. I was doing well at first. Now I have muffled hearing again. This time, there is no fluid or drainage. Just muffled hearing. Could it be possible that the Ciprodex caused this due to continued use??
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  273
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Ciprodex is combination of ciprofloxacin and dexamethsone.There are few side effects of ciprodex which include ear debris,ear discomfort,(feeling of fullness or plugging in ear) itching,ear pain and over growth of fungi or other bacteria in affected ear .These side effect can give rise to muffled hearing.The other possibility could be ear drum perforation due to infection.Reconsult your treating ENT specialist who may examine your ear to determine cause of muffled hearing .
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor