Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Taken treatment for chlamydia. Chlamydia positive after a month. Can I still have sex?

I had chyamydia i got treated on July 17 by the std clinic. Then i had docters appt on August 16 ob/gy gave me other test he said i was postive for chyamydia still (ps. i did not have sex for a whole month i have sex for the first time on August 18 . The docter told me on August 27 that i had chyamyhia . The clinic said it might be dead cells picking up still . Can i still have sex ? even tho it been a month i had got treated for it !
Asked On : Sun, 2 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Tamara. I read your question with interest. Couple of queries my side. It is not clear if the person you had sex with before & on Aug 18 th were the same. More details as regds the sexual history may help set this problem right as we need to know if the partner was treated earlier & if you could trace the source of infection. Secondly, what exactly was the treatment regime. There are a lot of antibiotic resistant cases being picked up nowadays & the treatment needs to be complete. Inspite of treatment, one could get false positives or false negatives vis-a-vis laboratory tests as the case may be. Did you do a serum test for chlamydia or a vaginal swab my mind the latter has far more false positives & can account for the positivity. Once these questions are answered, a clearer picture will emerge. But to answer your latter question..i have never been a big fan of abstinence as sex has many benefits & Yes you can have sex but make sure it is protected & you may want to appraise your partner/partners of the situation & get them treated. Cheers & good luck!
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor