Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Taken rabies vaccination, pain and tingling in lower lip and tongue. Cause for concern?

I WAS BITEN ON THE LOWER LIP BY A DOG ON THURSDAY OF LAST WEEK. ON FRIDAY I HAD A TETANUS SHOT AND AM ON ANTIBOTICS. THE DOG HAD RABIES VACCINATION . TODAY HAVE HAD PAIN IN MY LOWER LIP AD IT IS TINGLING. I HAVE SOME TINGING ON MY TONGUE TOO. I WENT BACK TO THE EMERGENCY CLINIC TODAY AND THEY SAID TO KEEP TAKING THE ANTIBOTIC. MY LOWER LIP IS RED AND SWOLLEN BUT IT DID SO STARTING RIGHT AFTER I WAS BITTEN. CAUSE FOR CONCERN?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Nothing to worry.
Just continue the antibiotic.
May take analgesic to reduce pain.
You will be all right within 2 weeks.
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor