Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Taken plan b, bleeding, unprotected sex. Pregnant?

Hi I took a plan b the week before march 25 and i bleed that following week. I know this is dumb but i had unprotected sex again and i took another plan b on the 4th of april. Well is it true the second time may not work and if i had unprotected sex one more time on the 6 & 7 do you think i could have gotten pregnant even though my body is trying to not allow any fertilization?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Plan B is effective when taken within 72 hours of conception. Its effectiveness decreases the longer from the unprotected intercourse that you take it. The overall effectiveness is 7 in 8. That means for every 8 women who would have gotten pregnant through midcyle unprotected sex, 7 will not. The Plan B you took April 4 was less effective for sex on April 6 and 7 but still somewhat protective, as long as the sex on April 7 was not more than 72 hours from the Plan B.
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor