Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Taken pill. Any chance of pregnancy after pouring sperm outside vagina during ovulation?

I WANT TO KNOW IF ONE CAN BE PREGNANT,IF one THINKs SPERM GOT INTO her even though it just poured outside on the vagina but it was during her ovulation BUT THE PERSon took contraceptive pill at the 73rd hr, the person is expecting her period tomorrow but jst very very scared becos shes been having pain in her left abdomen above the pelvic region,can it be pregnancy?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Hello,

Semen or sperm outside the vagina and just prior to commencement of period is very much safe. Taking emergency contraceptive pill at 73rd hr give additional protection more than 58%. Here, chance of pregnancy is extremely rare.

Abdominal cramp may be sign of PMS and you may get period shortly. Hope, it helps for you. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor