Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Taken duromine to lose weight. Will it show in medical test?

Hi, I am going for a medical for a minning industry job in Australia tommorrow, but I was perscribed duromine by my doctor in New Zealand to get off the weight I had put on while in my last year of university...... will this show up in my medical??
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Normally duromine takes about 3-5 days from system to clear.
It can definitely show in the urine if you have consumed within 5 days of your urine test.
Although it is not a amphetamine but it structurally and chemically close to it and can give false positive for amphetamines.
Take plenty of water and drink few cups of coffee.
However the best would be to show the prescription so that authorities are convinced that you have not consumed any amphetamine and are taking duromine under medical advice.
Answered: Thu, 25 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor