Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Can cymbalta be taken combined with duromine? Is there anything to worry?

I use Cymbalta 60, as well as Crestor, a cholesterol pill. I already bought a packet of Duromine, but reading the comments on the anti-depressant combined with Duromine makes me really worried! Should I stop using the Cymbalta while I take the Duromine, or will it still be effective if I take the Duromine only every second day?
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  308
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to HCM

Cymbalta is duloxetine and is a SNRI drug. It has potential to cause increase in blood pressure. Duromine is a stimulant drug and it also causes increase in blood pressure. So if you will take both drugs simultaneously there is a risk of serious increase in BP. I would advise you to avoid taking both drugs together. Don't self medicate and visit a Psychiatrist for proper opinion. Stop cymbalta with advise of your doctor only.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi, MD
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor