Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Taken Tamoxifen and Ovidrel in follicular study. Negative pregnancy test. No period. Back and abdominal pain. Reason?

hi it is maryam .now is the days 33 of my cycle but my period didn t come. i started tamoxifen on day 2-7 of my cycle and dr done injection( ovidrel 250mg) for me on day 12 of my cycle while my follicle was 25 mm. i tested several time for pregnancy test this month but all were negative. why my period is late? i have some pain in my back and below of abdomen. please help me.
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I have read your query & I understand your concerns.

Please get serum beta hCG done to confirm pregnancy. If not pregnant please wait for 5 days within which you will get your periods.

Your periods are generally late because of progesterone. Donot worry.



Dr.Mahesh Koregol

IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor