Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Taken Mifepristone after positive pregnancy test. Still pregnant. What to do?

hello dr. saab .. i did sex with my wife on 26/10/2012.. and her date start on 13/10/2012 ..when her next date didn t came we check pregnancy test by home prega sure ..its comming positive i gave my wife mifepristone tablet and chek after 10 says ..i m shocked this time its also showing positive what shold i do ? plz plz help me i don t want child early
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO THERE.

MIFEPRISTONE ALONE IS NOT EFFECTIVE IN CAUSING ABORTION.

BESIDES SELF MEDICATION CAN BE LIFE THREATENING IN ABORTION.

ALSO BEFORE TAKING ANY ABORTIFICIENT PILL, AN ULTRASOUND IS A MUST TO KNOW THE SITE AND SIZE OF PREGNANCY.

IF THE PREGNANCY IS MORE THAN 7 WEEKS SIZE OR OUTSIDE THE UTERUS THEN PILLS ARE NOT EFFECTIVE.

KINDLY CONSULT A GYNECOLOGIST FOR THE RIGHT AND COMPLETE MEDICATION AND MANAGEMENT.
ABORTION HAS TO BE UNDER SUPERVISION OF A DOCTOR.

RIGHT DOSE, RIGHT WAY AND TIMING ARE IMPORTANT FOR ABORTION TO BE COMPLETE BY DRUGS.

TAKE CARE.
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor