Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Taken Diane for acne. Spotting after stopping medication. Do I need to be scared?

hi i just have question. i used diane 35 for 6 months. the doctor advised me to use this pills since i have acne problem and during that time my monthly period is improper but after using this pills my menstruation cycle became proper, then i am done with the pack of pills as my six months last October 13, 2012 and i had my period last october 19-23, 2012 and yesterday october 31 i had a blood spot till today. do i need to be scared of this matter?
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thank you for the query. You don't need to be scared. i think you need evaluation for PCOS which is an important cause of both menstrual irregularity and androgen excess (Acne) in women. Diane 35 has Anti-androgenic effect, that's why your acne resolved and your cycle became proper. Discontinuing Diane 35 may cause irregular periods again. Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 9 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor