Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Taken Cytotec, failed abortion. No amniotic fluid. What will happen if I do not take prescribed medicines?

i have failed the abortion. i am 3 months old pregnant.. and i took 3 tablets of cytotec .. and bleed for about 13 days and still not aborted.. i get a check up to a doctor and i found out that the fetus is still alive.. i haveno amniotic fluid .. what will happen if i don t take the medicines that prescribed my doctor?
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

The fetus cannot survive now with nil amniotic fluid.
So if the fetus dies and remains inside the uterus it can lead to sepsis.
So you better take the tablets prescribed by your doctor to prevent these complications.
Sometimes D&C may also be needed as only medical treatment may not be enough to terminate 12 weeks pregnancy.
Take care.

Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor