Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Taken Azithromycin. Coughing yellow stuff

hi doctor for the past one week i have had fever head aches sore throat ear pain and pain in my right side of neck. I cough light yellow and sometimes light green mucus . last week i took azithromycin 500 mg for a week, its generic not the original one. this week im still coughing yellow stuff but no headaches or fever. please assist
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pulmonologist 's  Response
its looking to be a mixture of UPPER airway cough syndrome .NOW at present you have got cough with yellow and light green sputum.are you a smoker?have you got sinus tenderness?have you got any history of travel?did you have excess intake of cool drinks,cool water,got wet in rain?you can send your sputum for culture and sensitivity?have you got postnasal drip?you can undergo chest x ray pa view along with routine blood tests.your light green sputum is suggestive of pseudonomonas infection.better u start drugs acting against pseudomonas
Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor