Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Take Carbamazepine, got early periods. Have early pregnancy symptoms, HPT negative. What is this ?

Hi I take carbamazepine 400mg twice a day. I got my period 4 days in advance for only 2 days (I usually get my period for 5-7 days). After some reading, I thought this might be decidual bleeding (and not implantation bleeding)as the flow was similar to a period. I have been having early pregnancy symptoms such as mild lower abdomen cramping, mild back pain and feeling nauseous. I took a pregnancy test based on hcg this morning and I was surprised (and disappointed) it was negative. Could this be a false negative result due to my medication although I am on low dose? I am also confused because of the two-day period I got.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Bleeding occurs ( just for 2 days ),
HCG test negative ( reliability 100 % usually) .
I am sorry to say that negative result for pregnancy is correct .
Bleeding + hcg negative are indication that you are not pregnant although you have some symptoms, but may be false.
So try again.
Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 13 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor