Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

TSH level reduced to 5.93 from 6.5 after taking nedicine for alternate days. Continue taking for alternate days?

heelo doctor, i m having thyroid problem since 2012 but at that time only tsh was high, i.e. was 6.5, after that i started to take medicine of .25, nd after that, tsh is maintained, from june 2012 i m taking medicine alternate days, nd my tsh is 5.93. sir, nw what to do, shall i continue to take it on alternate days or not. pls, help me out nd my id is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Its better to continue medicine as it has many advantages & no side effect.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 6 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor