Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

TMT positive after 3.5 months of CABG.

Hello , This question is about my father. He is 55 yrs old and not hypertensive or Diabetic. He underwent a CABG in Feb 2010 (3.5 months ago) for multiple blockages. From the time of the surgery, he kept complaining about some pain around his chest incision. The Cardiac Surgeon who met him twice after the surgery (once after a month and then again after 2 months) said that the wound takes time to heal and hence there was nothing to worry. Just a week ago, he went to the cardiologist and got an Echo and ECG done. They turned out to be normal. However, since he again mentioned the pain which he feels around the incision (he says it pains when he shakes that part of the body, like some stiffness or tightness), the doctor asked for a TMT to be done. The TMT was done today and it says "Significant ST depression during recovery. Positive for Inducible Ischemia". What could this indicate? Should he under go an angiogram again? Any inputs will be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jun 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  708
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCl.
TMT seems to be definately positive, but even with significant changes during TMT
there are possibilities that block may not be significant in artery. Positive TMT is just
the indication for angiography. So if the pain is not classical of like coronary heart
anginal pain you may wait and consult your surgeon again and go as per his advice.
Answered: Fri, 9 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.welcome.After surgery almost every person complains of pain at incision site because during surgery local small nerves are cut resulting in pain which takes 3 to 6 months to go away.Positive TMT means another angiogram.good luck.
Answered: Fri, 9 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor