Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

TB, prescribed Forecox, R-Cinex, couldn't take R-cinex continuously as prescribed. Will TB recurr?

My wife is 64 yrs old. She is affected with TB. Doctor prescribed Forecox for two months and then R-cinex450+300 since last six months. Due to reasons beyond her control she could not take R-cinex 450+300 for one month after continuously taking the medicine for six months .Does this lead to recurrence of the disease. She is now continuing the medicine now after a gap of one month.
Asked On : Mon, 28 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  409
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As your Doctor had prescribed Forecox for first 2 months, I suppose that the patient has new onset sputum smear positive TB or Seriously ill sputum smear negetive TB, in both situations Forecox is given for 2 months followed by R-cinex (450+300) for another 4 months, with total duration of treatment being 6 months , and from the history it is not clear why the patient is still continuing the medications which you have to confirm with your doctor and there is no need to continue the treatment beyond 6 months if the sputum smear is negative as patient should be free of disease by this time and in case if the patient is still sputum smear positive then she should started on a different category of treatment under the guidance of your doctor instead of continuing to take R-cinex. And TB is a completely curable disease so don't worry.
Answered: Mon, 28 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor