Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

TB ferron test positive. Trying to get conceive. Taking R-cinex and adliv forte. Will there be any side effect if i conceive?

Hi, Iam 26 years old and trying for child since last 7 months. My doctor asked for a TB Ferron test which was positive and doctor said that DNA of TB antibodies are present whioch can be a huddle in concieving. she has prescribed me R-cinex and Adliv forte for 2 months. Are there chances of getting conceived, while this both medications are ongoing ? what can be the side effects if i get conceived ?
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  363
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Nikita,
Welcome back to Healthcare Magic Physician's Desk!
The treatment for TB lasts at least for 6months may be prolonged if required, and initially it is four drugs and not only RCINEX, the adliv is not TB drug but a liver support.
Please get the treatment revised and optimized otherwise you will never get well.
You should avoid pregnancy during treatment due to complications.
Wish you a great health!
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum. Besides TB TBferron test and dna the drugs to be used will become a hurdle for developement of the baby.
With 4drug regemen you will be cleared of TB and you will be able to conceive with out any problems. so discuss with your doctor and plan pregnancy after
Besides i advise you some some diet recomendations as take more of green leafy vegetables pulses sprouts milk egg meat fruits and juices to look
after recovery from TB and for conception. thankr for calling.
Answered: Thu, 13 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor