Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Swollen uvula with small tissue growth near it, difficulty in swallowing liquids. No relief with antacids. Cause and quick relief?

my dad is 80.. he had developed a swollen uvula . But also, there is a small tissue growth near to Uvula... He finds it difficult to swallow even liquid food... the problem has been on for the last 4 to 5 days.....consulted doc and he was put on antibiotic and anesthetic antacid gel..... what could be the reason and is there any other treatment for speedy recovery???
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
can be allergic to something which caused swelling any be drugs taking for other ailments
i no other problem can use short tapering course of steroids
or you can use antiallergics tabs and local application of tramsolone mouth paint alon with antacids
you can get relief in 7-10 days
Answered: Sun, 25 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor