Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Swollen uterus after abortion. Used velosef and canesten . Is it safe to use canesten for conceiving?

hi,Dr im frm pakistan im 37years old my married gone 2 years 1year b4 i attempt abortion 4 weeks.i hv swell utrus i used velosef n canesteen..nw i feel hubby z abrod plz telme can i use canesteen 4 conception ..bcz my Dr advise me use canseteen after 3 hrs do intercourse...plzz telme thiz z right or nt... Plzz prescribe me any medicine 4 conception..
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
What I could understand from your question is you had some uterine infection for which you took antibiotic and now it is better.You want to concieve and your Doctor has advised you to take canesteen 3 hours before intercourse..Canesteen is Fluconazole which is an antifungal medicine used to fungal infection and yeast infection of vagina.It can help in concieving only if you have vaginal infection and your Doctor think this vaginal infection is responsible for infertality,otherwise it has no role in fertality.
Medicine for fertality depend upon the cause and there are hundreds of causes of infertality and there is no single medicine which can be prescibed for concieving.
Both you and your husband need to be investigated for causes of infertality and only then medicicine can prescribed depending upon the cause of infertality.
I wouuld suggest you to consult a gynaecologist who will be able to investigate both of you and may prescribe medicine accordingly,if needed.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 30 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor