Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Swollen sublingual glands under tongue, trouble to swallow. Will Lymph nodules get enlarged when adenoid cystic carcinoma?

Will Lymph nodules get enlarged when Adenoid Systic Crcioma? I have swollen sublingual glands under tongue on both sides, a little bit stiff tongue some little mass on the back of tongue. I have a little trouble to swallow. My blood CBC is good and CT scan is pending. I m 37 years old female. My uncle pased away last year from mourh cancer and I lived for 18 years in a zone of radiation, in Belarus.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response

Lymph nodes can get enlarged in adenoid cystic carcinoma. This may develop as metastasis from salivary gland. A simple FNAC from the lymph node will confirm the diagnosis.Stiff tongue and mass in back of tongue may suggest a tumour from tongue. So a biopsy from this site is also essential to rule out cancer.

Dr.Mohammed Ibrahim
surgical oncologist
Answered: Tue, 5 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor