Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Swollen, red and tender arm after allergy test. Should I be concerned?

I had an allergy test done on the 10th of October, on my right arm they did the intradermals, they did a good 15-20 injections , my arm.swelled up hours later and tender and red, warm. The swelling went down very little the next day but still alittle swollen, its very red and tender. it seems that the redness and swelling is spreading a bit...i m worried that I might have an infection or a severe reaction, my breathing is fine and I don t have a fever, should I be concerned?..what can I do...the sight is not itchy.
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  497
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Intradermal test is a painful test and delayed reactions especially when tested against drugs happen infequently and therefore you must get in touch with your doctor in case these were not present at the clinic. A delayed raction to the IDT means you are allergic and therefore this must be noted in the medical records.
You can call him and let him know if you cannot visit your doctor.
Long acting antihistamines such as allegra is recommended up to twice daily for 7 days.
You obviously know of the severe symptoms to look out for (such as extensive reactions or breathing difficulty) in which case you must go to the nearest A&E or Emergency Dept and ensure that the doctor who did the test also gets informed.
Answered: Mon, 15 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor