Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph nodes in neck and jawline. Ultrasound came clear. What should I worry about?

Hello my name is Katelyn and I am 20 years old. I have recently seen the Doctor due too swollen lymph nodes in my neck that are painless, and what I though to be large. I had blood work done, and it came back normal, and I had an ultra sound done, which also came back normal. What I am concerned about however, is this mass/lump located above jawline, and under earlobe . Its hard and does not move. It is located on both sides of my head/neck but is more prominent on ride side. It doesn t hurt, and when I asked my Doctor what it was he said ohhh that s just bone. I also asked the lady who did my ultra sound, and she said she didn t see anything. Idk I just wanted another professional opinion, nobody I know has this. I am fairly thin, so I do not know if that s why i can feel it and nobody else can. Please respond, as I am very stressed about this. Thank you so much for your time, I look forward to your response, Katelyn
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
The swellings on both sides above jaw line and under earlobe may be Enlarged parotid gland.Another possibility is enlarged lymph node.
The exact diagnosis is easily made out with a simple test called Fine Needle Aspiration Cytology(FNAC) of the swelling which is done by a pathologist.
Please get it done as soon as possible.
You can come back with the report.
Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 3 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor