Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Swollen lymph node on the groin, sore throat, headache post unprotected sex. Opinion?

Yes, I think I have a swollen lymph node on the right side of my groin . I am a female and 8 days ago had unprotected sex. the next 3 days after unprotected sex I had a very liquid discharge and then by the fourth day I had a sore throat that lasted 4 days. 3 days into the sore throat I had a headache. today is the 8th day after having unprotected sex and I woke up with a swollen lymph node above the right side of my groin. I just had a pap done and called the HIV hotline and they both told me that I could not be having symptoms this soon after and that I would have more symptoms than what I am having. I am in a state of panic and dont know what to believe. Please give me your oppinion.
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  309
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

When a person gets infected with HIV, usually it takes 6 weeks to 3 months for seroconversion (time when the antibodies to HIV form in the body) to occur. During this stage of seroconversion the person may have fever, sore throat, rash, headache, diarrhea and other flu like symptoms. You had sore throat just after 4 days of having unprotected sex which is too short for a seroconversion to occur. Probably it is due to an upper respiratory tract infection. If you want to confirm you can get a P 24 antigen levels in your blood. Discharge and swollen lymph node in your groin may be due to some infection (might be due to some other sexually transmitted disease apart from HIV).
It is not safe to have unprotected sex with unknown person. In future please take necessary precautions.

I suggest you should consult your doctor immediately to get a work up for your problem.

Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor