Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Swollen lips, sting and burns, used zovirax, cured, redness still there. Advice?

Hello. Last night, my lip suddenly swelled - my top lip, on the part that touches the bottom lip. The swelling was localized to around a pea-sized lump, didn t hurt, but seemed to sting and burn a little bit. I put Zovirax on, thinking it could be cold sore , and also put on an anti- histamine . This morning, I woke up, it was gone. What could it be? Is this a cold sore? It doesn t hurt or itch at all. There seems to be some redness on the area. Can you give me some advice as to what to do, or what it could be? I have exams this week, and have been sick a lot recently with winter colds.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  215
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From history it seems that you might be having allergy either due to some thing bite or some food taken last night.
nothing to worry as now it is subsided.
Take some antihistamine like Cetrizine to remove any effect of allergy.
ok and take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor