Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Swollen eyes and face, gastrointestinal and lower back pain on taking Cozaar. Is this serious?

I am having a reaction to Cozaar that includes swelling in the eyes and face, gastrointestinal pain and lower back pain . 1) is this serious enough to warrant a doctor visit or may I simply stop this medication? 2). Does this necessarily mean that I will have side effects from all ARB class hypertension meds? (I have previously had side effect from ACE inihibitors including cough, swollen eyes, vision impairment so I am looking at limited options.) Thanks.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

1- It IS serious.
You must stop the medicine immediately
You must see the doctor.
2- Most probable / this is a class effect.

Don't worry / there is a choice - calcium channel blockers, Beta blockers, diuretics and so on.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiac Surgeon Dr. Nisarga's  Response
Cozaar is allergic to few people.
1. Stop the medication for two to three days. Take antihistaminics like cetrizine- one tablet per day. If symptoms persist, then you may have to visit a doctor.
2. Not necessarily all that class medication allergic. But you have to give a trial before you experience it!
There are many other classes of drugs which can suit you.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor