Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Swollen area on mastoid, ear pain, headaches. Lymph node detected, surgery prescribed. Complications of surgery?

I have had a swollen painful area on my mastoid for a few years. I would get really bad ear aches and headaches even pain in my neck and sholder. The last month I noticed there i have a lump there and it causes pain for a hour or so if I mess with it any. My ENT doctor wants to get it removed and says its a lymph node after 2 weeks of antibiotics with no change. What I want to know is what would be complications of this surgery, and what if the lymph node is enlarged because of something else wrong. Should I request a CT scan?
Asked On : Sun, 9 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  548
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Jul 2016
Thanks for your query.You have infection of a Mastoid Bone since a long time and now developed enlarged lymph node in the neck If there is uncontrolled infection in any organ it spreads to the lymph node where the lymphatic fluid of that particular organ is drained.If this inflamed node is not removed then there are chances of spreading it to the lymph nodes in the neck as all the lymph nodes are linked to each other.So your ENT surgeon has rightly advised to get it it has not responded to antibiotics.You can get your C.T scan done to find out the nature of Mastoid Bone which is inflamed since a long time...
Answered: Sun, 9 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor