Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Swollen and painful cervix. Done test for chlamidya and HPV. What is the disease?


I am 34 years old. Is it possible to have a swollen and painful cervix after ca. 3 days after the end of my period? I did an ultrasound and the cervix was very painful. The doctor said it is a bit swollen and she asked me to do some test for chlamidya and HPV. These though are probably not the case since I was not sexually active the last time.

Thank you in advance.
Asked On : Sat, 13 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thank you so much for this query.
I am so sorry to hear about this painful and swollen cervix that has been disturbing you.

Fro this report, it points towards cervicitis. Cervicitis can be caused by an infection, trauma, post interventional procedures on the cervix etc. Infections are by far the number once cause. It can be caused by Sexually transmitted germs as well as other germs which are not sexually transmitted. It is often common after menses because the normal protective mechanisms in the vaginal are tampered with during menstruation.

I cannot tell for sure what the cause is. It can be one the above germs and it could be another cause. However, we need to do these test to find out what the cause is. I would have suggested that your doctor screens for the other possible causes like Gardnerella, syphilis, Trichomonas etc in addition to HPV and chlamydia, too.

I hope this helps and provides some answers that can guide you to make informed decision. I will also like to kindly request that you maintain a high level of personal hygiene during your menses. This will help reduce chances of having an infection.
Please, also consider using protection during sex if you have any worries about getting infected or pregnant. if you need more help on this, you can talk to your doctor. Also, you may want to consider a contraceptive method.

Wish you well.
Dr. Ditah, Md

Answered: Tue, 2 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor