Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Switch from nu isterate to contraceptive coils. Would I become pregnant?

hi ive been using nur isterate for less than a year but its causing changes on me, lately my hair has been falling off could it be the injection? and i had an abortion once at 2 weeks of my pregnancy if i were to switch from nu isterate to Contraceptive coils (IUDs) would i become pregnant or am i not suitable for it? regards Liz
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Oct 2013
hello dear
thanks for your query at HCM ,
intra uterine devices are very effective method of contraception.
iud have very low systemic side effects.
pregnancy chances are very low with iud ranging from 4 to 6 preganancy per 100 women years.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor