Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Swelling on the face with intense pain from fact to shoulder, no pain after popping a hard bump on the temple. Relief measure?

I had a hard painful bump on my temple about 1/2 inch From my left eye. It burst this morning no puss just blood now pussing. Pain And swelling on face. Pain has now radiated down my face into my neck And shoulder hurts to blink. Mark looks like a burn . No other lessions. No fever . Stomic pain. Jaw pain. Went to er earlier n left bc nurse told me that it was nothing just come back if it gets worse. Dont know what else to do or what it is. Have taken 15 tylonal since 5 am now 11pm. What is it And what should I do?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for the question,
You have most probably started Herpes Zoster caused by same chicken pox virus!unilateral in distribution,with pain and burning in the lesions ,it will last for 15 must take following medicines,
1 tab acyclovir 800 mg 5 times a day for 7 days.
2 cap neo gab(gabapentin) 300 mg bid
3 apply xylocain jelly thrice a day
4 tab neurobeon (vit b complex) one tid .

Tell me after 1week bye till then
Dr Sher Bhutto
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor