Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Swelling in lip, pimple, discharging fluid, hard below skin. Treatment?

The bottom right near the edge of my lip has suddenly become swollen over the last day. A little down further from it seems to be the looks of a pimple but a head has not risen from it. When squeezing the area it feels like there could be a fluid. When I poke the pimple it is a little hard underneath. What could this be and how should I go about handling it?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for posting your query.

From the description you provided, there could be two possibilities:-

1. Bacterial infection of skin i.e folliculitis

2. Herpes labialis or cold sore.

The best treatment for it would be application of fusidic acid cream in it twice daily for a week.

However, if it doesn't improve in a week, it would be better to consult your dermatologist.

Take care
Answered: Sat, 7 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor