Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Swelling in labia, due for periods, UPT negative. History of taking birth controls. Am I pregnant?

My husband and I recently got off birth control (right before Christmas) and it has now been 44 days since I ve had a period. My discharge hasn t changed in a way to indicate a coming period and in the last couple of days my labia has become swollen, no pain, just uncomfortable when I m in jeans. I have taken 2 at home pregnancy tests and both have been negative. What do you think? Pregnant or not?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
With 2 negative pregnancy tests, I do not think you are pregnant.
Also, after coming off the birth control, sometimes return to normal periods can take some time, in rare cases upto a few months.
I would ask you to consult your gynaecologist for a definitive opinion.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Nehal Mehta's  Response
thank you for using healthcare magic,
two upt are negative so its less likely that you are pregnant . after leaving o.c.pills it takes some time to get your regular periods .. but i will suggest you to consult gynecologist and take more confirmatory test for pregnancy like beta hcg or ultrasound..
take care..
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor