Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Swelling in ear after treatment for ear infection with dizziness, lightheadedness, imbalance, toe numbness. Related?

i have a sharp pain in and sround right ear and temple. went to walkin and was told ear infection . finished medication and pain persist. last night woke up in the middle of night with swollen red right ear . all this accompanied by dizziness/ light headee feeling off ballance. been about 3 months now and pain has not passed gotten worse. also strangest thing my right big toe is always numb. ??/ related?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Oct 2013
hello dwar
thanks for your query at HCM
dizziness , light headedmess , vertigo can be due to inner ear infection , such long period can be due to damage caused to inner ear after infection . get examined by ent specialist . there are several test to determine the inner ear adamge . take meedication accordingly regards
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor