Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Swelling and pain in the arm from where blood was drawn. Could it be something else?

Hi about a year ago I had blood drawn and my inner arm hasn t been the same it s not really painfully but a little sore to the touch. It looks little swollen and larger than the other side if I press there I don t feel a perfect shadows lump but just thickness could it be the result of blood being drawn that long ago or something else?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Pain and swelling at bleed sit can occur dure to puncture of vein and perivasular accumalation of blood and subsquent inflammation during and after bleediing of blood .This pain and swelling cannot remain for one year.I would suggest you to consult you to consult a physician who will be able to examine you to determine what exactly this swelling can be.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor