Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Sweating, vomiting, diarrhea, tight chest, body ache, low grade fever. Food poisoning?

Hello - I believe I suffered food poisoning over 24 hours ago. My symptoms were sweats, severe vomiting and diarreah . I have been resting as much as possible but now I have body aches and a tight chest that are making it difficult to get comfortable. I have not gotten sick for a few hours, but have had a low grade fever and again the chest tightness is almost unbearable. Thank you!
Asked On : Thu, 8 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Yay it may be a acutr gastroenteritis ,nothing to worry just hydrate irself by taking lot of liquids specially tender coconut ,and u can start on ofloxacin +ornidazole combination drug twice a day for 3 to 5 days ,with that a pre or pro biotoc wil definitely help u ....lastly take a pantop+ domperidone tab before break fast ....thank u ..hope u wil recover soon ..
Answered: Sat, 9 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor