Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Swallowed anesthetic during root canal treatment. Nausea. Chances of complications?

I had a root canal finished today I have no pain but I did swallow a little bit of that anesthesia well I think it was that it tasted very bitter and now Im feelin nauseous! and Im looking online for information and Im seeing that there could be alot of complications with root canals...Im so scared. I want to know if it Is normal to feel nauseous ? Im taking amoxicillin 3 times a day I started on Monday and still taking them
Asked On : Mon, 4 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  99
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
hello and welcome,

Local anesthetics when administered in the blood circulation may produce serious systemic complications.

As you have mentioned you have swallowed little amount of the anesthetic solution ,nothing to worry it dissolves in the saliva and its effect is minimized , You may feel nauseous because of the bitter taste thats all dont worry.

There is no chance of complication since the amount was small. visit your dentist nad get the root canal treatment completed.

take care.
Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar's  Response
hello and welcome,

Root canal treatment is carried out under local anaesthesia to relieve pain while removing infected vital pulp.

The complication associated with RCT, depends on the case.
Usually,during this treatment,fever,headache,swelling,nausea commonly occurs.
Ingestion of a small quantity of local anaesthtic solution is not hazardous.

The complication post-rct is usually less severe,if the procedure is carried out properly.

Trust on your dentist and hope for the best.
Nauseous feeling can be suppressed using anti-emetics.

Answered: Mon, 4 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor