Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Surgery for severe spinal stenosis suggested. Pain in the leg due to disc bulge. Can the surgery be done with minimal invasion?

I am told that I need to undergo surgery for severe spinal stenosis. I failed to ask the surgeon why the surgery will not be performed as a minimally invasive procedure. I do know that I will not have to have any "hardware" placed in my spine. Basically, the surgery is being performed to relieve the pain in my left leg. I have bulging discs at L3, 4, 5 and S1. Basically, if no hardware is needed, can the procedure which I am about to undergo be performed minimally invasive or does it have to be performed with an open incision?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Minimally invasive surgeries are possible if you have a localized disc bulge at a single level, say, only L4-5 or L5-S1. Then, the surgeon can perform what is called as micro-discectomy, with a small incision.

However, if the problem is more widespread with bulging of multiple discs and compression of multiple nerves, then an open surgery is required.

I hope it helps.

Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)

Senior Consultant Neurologist

Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,

My personal URL on this website:

My email:
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor