Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Extruded disc c-7 t1 with cervical spinal stenosis causing immense pain in hands, fingers with numbness radiating to chest. ECG, NCS confirmed pinched nerve. No relief with therapy, epidural shots. What else can be done?

I have suffered since september 2009 with an extruded disc c-7 t-1 with cervical spinal stenosis . I m in constant pain: emg and ncs confirms a pinched nerve in c-7 t-1 area. Had numerous physical therapy , 2 sets of epidural shots(3 shots each set), brief chiropractor treatments with temporary relief, and hydrotherapy . Debilitaing pain in right shoulder, right arm, right hand, (pinky,ring,middle fingers nembness) thumb and index finger experience loss of feeling.Pain radiaties through right chest wall, shoulder, part of arm, wrist, and hand. Seen 2 surgeons: no surgery yet. QUESTIONS : What else can be done? What are the latest tests and procedures available? Can an MRN (magnetic resonance neurography) developed by Dr. Andrew Fuller in CA pinpoint my problem and can a minimally invasive surgery without fusion help alleviate my pain? How can you tell if nerves have sustained permant damage or can all nerves be healed? PLEASE HELP ME!!! I cannot bare this pain much longer. Also is neurosurgery better suited for cervical surgery if indicated? Is the drx-9000c traction safe for cervical area and can decompression really rehydrate and heal extruded discs? Thank you Drs. for your expert opinion!
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  112
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Cervical dissectomy is only solution which offer pain relief. Nerve recovery is never 100%. But rest all modalities are nothing but time waste. You can get operated either from neuro or orthopaedic surgeon. Both has good exposure. Fusion of that level is must.
Answered: Sat, 22 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor