Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Surgery for ovarian cyst and fallopian cyst, abdominal pain. Infection?

hi i had a ovarian cyst (5cm) and a fallopian cyst (4cm) and got it surgically removed a week ago and i am still having alot of pain on my side and feels like nothing improved my doc . said it was just because of bowel movement but i dont think so...what do you think? btw when they made an incision on my bely button couple days it has alot of puss and its very bruised and purple looking, is it infected?
Asked On : Wed, 4 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.

It looks like the outer incision is not yet healed. There is some amount of inflammation probably due to an underlying infection. This can be taken care of using appropriate antibiotic. Discuss with your surgeon. Topical as well as oral antibiotics may be prescribed.

Complete healing post surgically usually takes upto 2-4 weeks. Pain that you have may be related to post op pain, residual cyst or infection too. A careful examination and repeat ultrasound examination will help us narrow down the cause.

If the pain is severe, I encourage you to review with your doctor. Take a second opinion if needed to rule out the aforementioned cause.

Hope this answers your query.

Wish you good and speedy recovery.

Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor