Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Surgery done to remove kidney stones. Will pH level, amount of sodium in bottled water causes further stones?

Hi there. I m a male and I had a kidney stone removed two days ago. I really don t wish to go through all that again, so the doctor s advised me to drink lots of water. Does the pH level or amount of sodium in my bottled water matter or will any tap or bottle water do? Any other advice would be appreciated. Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Neither the bottled water,tap water,sodium content or ph of bottled water is going to form stone again.Kidney stones are usually calcium stones and rarely phosphates and low urinary ph fascillitates stone formation.That is why your Doctor has advised you to take plenty of water to raise urinary ph.Food containing high content of calcium should be avoided.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Neither the bottled water,tap water,sodium content or ph of bottled water is going to form stone again.Kidney stones are usually calcium stones and rarely phosphates and low urinary ph fascillitates stone formation.That is why your Doctor has advised you to take plenty of water to raise urinary ph.Food containing high content of calcium should be avoided.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor