Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Suggested to take cipro and flagyl for diverticulitis. What are the side effects?

I have been prescribed Cipro and Flagyl for a suspected diverticulitis . How can I avoid or lessen the side effects of these medicines? Is it ok to drink Kefir or eat yogurt while on these meds? The doc told me to take Milk of Magnesia and Ibuprophen, but the pharmacist told me not to. I m really confused and in need of some good advice.c
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  524
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Take probiotics (which some yogurts and milks products have included). It is ok to take them together with the antibiotics.
Avoid ibuprofen and milk of magnesia unless absolutely necessary.
Cipro and flagyl can cause some diarrhea, and also some metallic taste in the mouth, but side effects go away as soon as you stop those meds.
Make sure you get a colonoscopy in the next few weeks if you haven't had a recent one (within the past year or two). Sometimes cancer or inflammatory bowel disease is confused with "diverticulitis".
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor