Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Sugar high. Prescribed glycomet, trivolib. Right prescription? Any problem in conceiving?

I am a male, age 29 yrs and my fasting is 199 and PP 299. and HbA1C = 9.6%. And my doctor prescribed me Glycomet (2 mg) after breakfast and Trivolib (1mg) after dinner. I am also taking homeopathic medicine. Is this a right prescription?......I just don t want to get addicted to alopathic please advice me the right thing to do. I am also worried whether it will affect me in having children.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You are young and Diabetic but your sugar level is high and even your HbA1c is high which means in past few months your sugar is uncontrolled.
Take care of your diet and exercise and discuss with treating Physician to give you Long acting Insulin which should help to control your diabetes .
It is wrong impression that alpathic medicine will cause addiction.
It is high blood sugar which cause harm and short term and longterm complications.
Treatment with drugs and insulin is beneficial is backed up by scientific studies.
Take care of your health and fertility is different aspect but you need to have good control of diabetes.
I can not comment on Homeopathy it is your choice.
Take Care
Good Luck
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor